alexrutherford.photography Privacy Policy (UK GDPR)

Our contact details:  Alexandra Rutherford | alex.r.rutherford@icloud.com


The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (your name and contact details that you have submitted via the Contact Form)
• Newsletter Opt-in forms (to be added later in 2022/23)


How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly via the Contact Form, by you for one of the following reasons:
• You are interested in my work
• You are interested in purchasing my work from me commercially
• You are interested in receiving emails and marketing messages from me

All information we receive is treated strictly private & confidential and will never be sold on to any third parties.

We do use cookies and web beacons to analyse which images and collections are looked at most frequently by all site users so that we may constructively add more images that may be of interest.


We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

• Contact Form
• Newsletter Opt-ins

We use the information that you have given us in order to add to our email mailing lists – which can also be inscribed from.

We will NOT share this information with third parties.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent to receive information from us. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting alexrutherford.photography at the above address/email.
(b) We have a contractual or legal obligation.
(c) We have a vital interest.
(d) We need it to perform a public task.
(e) We have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the ‘cloud’.

We keep your name & email address for up to 2 years. We will then dispose your information by secure deletion.


Your data protection rights…

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
• Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
• Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
• Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to object to processing – you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via email or using the site Contact Form if you wish to make a request.

How to complain..
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Alex.r.rutherford@icloud.com. and we will seek to resolve any/all disputes – however minor.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.  For your convenience the ICO’s address is below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk